AFSCME Endorsements: 2016 General Election
Election Day 2016 will have a decisive impact on the future of workers' rights in Illinois. The following candidates were endorsed by AFSCME Council 31 members’ PEOPLE program.
Find where to vote on the Illinois State Board of Elections website
NATIONAL
PRESIDENT: Hillary Clinton (D)
U.S. SENATE: Tammy Duckworth (D)
U.S. CONGRESS:
- District 1: Bobby Rush (D)
- District 2: Robin Kelly (D)
- District 3: Dan Lipinski (D)
- District 5: Mike Quigley (D)
- District 7: Danny Davis (D)
- District 8: Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)
- District 9: Jan Schakowsky (D)
- District 10: Brad Schneider (D)
- District 11: Bill Foster (D)
- District 12: CJ Baricevic (D)
- District 17: Cheri Bustos (D)
STATE
ILLINOIS COMPTROLLER: Susana Mendoza (D)
ILLINOIS SENATE:
- Senate District 22: Cristina Castro (D)
- Senate District 23: Tom Cullerton (D)
- Senate District 25: Corrine Pierog (D)
- Senate District 26: Kelly Mazeski (D)
- Senate District 28: Laura Murphy (D)
- Senate District 29: Julie Morrison (D)
- Senate District 31: Melinda Bush (D)
- Senate District 38: Christine Benson (D)
- Senate District 49: Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant (D)
- Senate District 50: Sam McCann (R)
- Senate District 52: Scott Bennett (D)
- Senate District 58: Sheila Simon (D)
- Senate District 59: Gary Forby (D)
ILLINOIS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES:
- House District 6: Sonya Harper (D)
- House District 10: Melissa Conyears (D)
- House District 11: Ann Williams (D)
- House District 12: Sara Feigenholtz (D)
- House District 15: John D’Amico (D)
- House District 18: Robyn Gabel (D)
- House District 20: Merry Marwig (D)
- House District 24: Lisa Hernandez (D)
- House District 35: Frances Hurley (D)
- House District 44: Fred Crespo (D)
- House District 45: Cynthia Borbas (D)
- House District 46: Deb Conroy (D)
- House District 48: Steve Swanson (D)
- House District 50: Valerie Burd (D)
- House District 55: Marty Moylan (D)
- House District 56: Michelle Mussman (D)
- House District 59: Carol Sente (D)
- House District 60: Rita Mayfield (D)
- House District 61: Nick Ciko (D)
- House District 62: Sam Yingling (D)
- House District 63: John Bartman (D)
- House District 68: Tricia Sweeney (D)
- House District 69: Angelique Bodin (D)
- House District 71: Mike Smiddy (D)
- House District 72: Mike Halpin (D)
- House District 74: Bill Butts (D)
- House District 75: Martha Shugart (D)
- House District 76: Andy Skoog (D)
- House District 77: Kathleen Willis (D)
- House District 79: Kate Cloonen (D)
- House District 81: Greg Hose (D)
- House District 84: Stephanie Kifowit (D)
- House District 93: John Curtis (D)
- House District 94: Bobby Pritchett (D)
- House District 95: Mike Mathis (D)
- House District 96: Sue Scherer (D)
- House District 99: Tony DelGiorno (D)
- House District 110: Dennis Malak (D)
- House District 111: Dan Beiser (D)
- House District 112: Katie Stuart (D)
- House District 113: Jay Hoffman (D)
- House District 114: LaToya Greenwood (D)
- House District 115: Marsha Griffin (D)
- House District 116: Jerry Costello (D)
- House District 117: John Bradley (D)
- House District 118: Brandon Phelps (D)
COUNTY
CHAMPAIGN:
- Auditor: John Farney (R)
- County Board 5: Peter Tracy (D)
- County Board 11: James Tinsley (D)
COOK:
- State’s Attorney: Kim Foxx (D)
JOHNSON:
- State’s Attorney: Andrew Wilson (D)
KANE:
- County Board 6: Brian Dahl (D)
- County Board 8: Barbara Hernandez (D)
- County Board 10: Todd Zies (D)
- County Board 18: Nicolas Jimenez (D)
KANKAKEE:
- Auditor: Deborah Woodruff (D)
- Treasurer: Nick Allen (D)
- State’s Attorney: Jim Rowe (D)
- Circuit Clerk: Jeffrey Hackley (D)
LAKE:
- Circuit Clerk: Erin Cartwright Weinstein (D)
LASALLE:
- State’s Attorney: Brian Towne (D)
- Recorder: Mary Beth Kuhn-Feltman (D)
- County Board 13: Dave Torres (D)
MADISON:
- County Board Chair: Alan Dunstan (D)
- State’s Attorney: Tom Gibbons (D)
ROCK ISLAND:
- Circuit Clerk: Tammy Weikert (D)
- Recorder: Kelly Fisher (D)
- County Board 7: Steve Doye (D)
- County Board 8: Brian Vyncke (D)
- County Board 9: Jeff Deppe (D)
- County Board 10: Cecelia O’Brien (D)
- County Board 13: Richard Brunk (D)
- County Board 22: Ryan Shoemaker (D)
- County Board 24: Tim Erno (D)
SALINE:
- State’s Attorney: Mike Henshaw (D)
WILL:
- Coroner: Patrick O’Neal (D)
- Recorder: Kristin Cross (R)
- County Board 1: Robert Howard (D)
- County Board 4: Jacqeline Traynere (D)
- County Board 6: Joe Van Duyne (D)
- County Board 10: Joe Carlasare (D), Tyler Marcum (D)
- County Board 12: Larry Gilman (D)
- County Board 13: Mark Ferry (D), Bill Thoman (D)
WILLIAMSON:
- State’s Attorney: Brandon Zanotti (D)
WINNEBAGO:
- County Board Chair: John Nelson (D)
- Coroner: Bill Hintz (R)
- County Board 10: Joe Hoffman (D)
- County Board 12: Jamie Salgado (D)
- County Board 17: David Soll (D)